Here, the County played an adversarial role in the negotiation of the collective bargaining agreement with defendant. Other courts have required that the plaintiffs bringing a claim pursuant to section 105 of the LMRDA first request that the union comply with the law by apprising the member of the provisions of the LMRDA. Every construction worker deserves the wages and protections guaranteed by a union contract. 29 U.S.C. allianz ticket insurance. Defendant and this Court have interpreted both of these claims as allegations of a violation of article 1, section 17, of the New York State Constitution, which states in relevant part: "Employees shall have the right to organize and to bargain collectively through representatives of their choosing." 54.) . The letter requested copies of documents pertaining to the negotiation of the collective bargaining agreement. 1978); Broomer v.